ITF S-Seniors World Champ 2004 ITF Veterans CAT

Event 1. 55 MEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Bob Litwin [USA] bt. Neal Newman [USA] 6/3 3/6 6/2
Armistead Neely [USA] bt. Alan Gooch [AUS] 6/3 6/4
Hans Adama Van Scheltema [NED] bt. Terry Payton [AUS] 6/2 6/4
Thomaz Koch [BRA] bt. Larry Turville [USA] 6/3 0/6 7/5



Event 2. 60 MEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Jimmy Parker [USA] bt. Raul Contreras [MEX] 6/1 6/0
Hans-Joachim Ploetz [GER] bt. Allan Carter [USA] 7/5 6/1
Peter Blaas [NED] bt. Murray French [AUS] 6/3 6/4
Bruce Burns [AUS] bt. Jody Rush [USA] 4/6 6/4 6/2



Event 3. 65 MEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Rudy Hernando [USA] bt. Bodo Nitsche [GER] 6/0 6/4
Peter Froelich [AUS] bt. Gabino Palafox [MEX] 6/2 6/1
Eugene Scott [USA] bt. Klaus Haas [GER] 7/5 6/2
Bruce Rehn [AUS] bt. Herman Ahlers [USA] 6/3 3/6 6/3



Event 4. 70 MEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Charles Devoe [USA] bt. Henri Crutchet [FRA] 6/3 6/3
Atsushi Miyagi [JPN] bt. Buddy Lomax [USA] 6/1 2/6 6/4
Lorne Main [CAN] bt. James Perley [USA] 4/6 6/1 6/4
Kingdon Van Nostrand [USA] bt. Gabriel Ryzhevskiy [RUS] 6/2 6/2



Event 5. 75 MEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Edouard Cazetou [FRA] bt. Clement Hopp [USA] 7/6 6/4
William Davis [USA] bt. Graydon Nichols [USA] 7/5 2/6 6/3
Alexandre Hirigoyen [FRA] bt. Alan Bailey [AUS] 6/2 2/6 6/2
Jason Morton [USA] bt. Anthony Franco [USA] 6/2 6/1



Event 6. 80 MEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Fred Kovaleski [USA] bt. Frank Pitt [AUS] 6/0 6/2
Bob Seymour [USA] bt. Robert Caruana [GBR] 6/2 3/6 6/2
Neville Halligan [AUS] bt. Stig Carlborn [SWE] 6/4 6/4
Bob Sherman [USA] bt. Newton Meade [USA] 7/5 6/1



Event 7. 85 MEN'S SINGLES

Semi Final
Alex Swetka [USA] bt. Jose Heighes [PER] 6/0 6/7 tb10-4
Federico Barboza [ARG] bt. Irving Converse [USA] 7/6<5> 2/6 tb10-7



Event 8. 55 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Carol Campling [AUS] bt. Mary Wilson [USA] 7/5 7/5
Diane Hill [GBR] bt. Sylvia Bauwens [GER] 7/5 7/5
Marjory Love [GBR] bt. Elizabeth Allan [AUS] 7/5 6/4
Anne Guerrant [USA] bt. Alena Klein [GER] 6/2 6/0



Event 9. 60 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Heide Orth [GER] bt. Margaret Wayte [AUS] 6/7<3> 6/3 7/5
Michele Bichon [FRA] bt. Frances Taylor [GBR] 7/6 7/6
Renate Schroeder [GER] bt. Sylvie Galfard-kirsten [FRA] 6/0 6/3
Barbara Mueller [USA] bt. Heather McKay [AUS] 7/6<2> 6/3



Event 10. 65 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Quarter Final
Janine Lieffrig [RSA] bt. Inger Delamare [FRA] 6/0 6/2
Dorothy Matthiessen [USA] bt. Nola Collins [AUS] 6/2 6/2
Siegrun Fuhrmann [GER] bt. Jean Porter [GBR] 6/1 6/3
Rosie Darmon [FRA] bt. Mary Gordon [AUS] 6/4 6/4



Event 11. 70 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Semi Final
Yvonne Van Nostrand [USA] bt. Betsy Roberti [USA] 7/5 6/1
Margaret Robinson [AUS] bt. Mary Boswell [USA] 4/6 6/3 6/2



Event 12. 75 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Semi Final
Louise Russ [USA] bt. Amelia Cury [BRA] 6/2 6/2
Lucette Moreau [FRA] bt. Louise Owen [USA] 6/4 6/3



Event 13. 55 MEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Neal Newman [USA] & Larry Turville [USA] bt. Michael Barnes [USA] & Barry Grube [USA] 6/2 7/6
Peter Bronson [USA] & Ken Dahl [CAN] bt. Peter De Vaal [RSA] & Billy Kehl [RSA] 6/2 6/4
Brian Marcus [USA] & Armistead Neely [USA] bt. Brian Anstey [USA] & Graydon Garner [USA] 7/5 6/2
Alan Gooch [AUS] & Terry Payton [AUS] bt. Chauncey Steele [USA] & Michael Beautyman [USA] 6/3 6/3



Event 14. 60 MEN'S DOUBLES

Last 16
Jimmy Parker [USA] & Jody Rush [USA] bt. Robert Conway [RSA] & Sean Finicane [USA] 6/2 6/2
Peter Blaas [NED] & Bruce Burns [AUS] bt. Mike Francis [GBR] & Henk Nijeboer [GBR] 6/2 6/4
Maurice Broom [AUS] & Murray French [AUS] bt. Ted Hoehn [USA] & Hank Irvine [USA] 6/3 7/5
Dean Corley [USA] & Michael Stewart [USA] bt. Lou Monte [USA] & Lee Reid [USA] 6/1 6/3
Ian Davis [AUS] & Donald McIndoe [AUS] bt. Ralph Howe [USA] & Dennis Lynch [USA] 3/6 6/4 6/3
Allan Carter [USA] & Geoffrey Grant [USA] bt. Luiz De Carvalho Bonn [BRA] & Marcos Quintino [BRA] 6/2 6/4
Raul Contreras [MEX] & Jorge Mendoza [MEX] bt. Ron Goldman [USA] & Fred Shuey [USA] 6/1 7/5
Peter Adrigan [GER] & Hans-Joachim Ploetz [GER] bt. Thomas Beach [USA] & Ed Turville [USA] 6/3 6/4



Event 15. 65 MEN'S DOUBLES

Last 16
Peter Froelich [AUS] & Kingdon Van Nostrand [USA] bt. Roly Ferkins [NZL] & Lyndsay Gordon [NZL] 6/0 6/3
Jaap Arends [NED] & Michael Van Berckel [NED] bt. Herschel Hyde [USA] & Chuck Nelson [USA] 6/4 6/7<4> 7/5
Henry Leichtfried [USA] & George Sarantos [USA] bt. Jerry Mandelbaum [USA] & William Ulmer [USA] 6/1 6/0
Douglas Napier [AUS] & Larry Sears [USA] bt. Alec Davidson [GBR] & Donald Shears [GBR] 6/4 6/2
Robert Duesler [USA] & James Nelson [USA] bt. Roy Henderson [GBR] & Stephen Thompson [CAN] 6/2 6/2
Vadim Shapiro [RUS] & Crichton Wilson [CAN] bt. Johannes Geenemans [NED] & Bob_Dudley Smith [USA] 2/6 6/3 6/3
Donald Biedinger [USA] & Rudy Hernando [USA] bt. Rey Garrido [USA] & George Gill [USA] 6/1 7/5
Gordon Nichol [CAN] & William Poist [USA] bt. Klaus Haas [GER] & Bodo Nitsche [GER] 3/6 6/4 6/2



Event 16. 70 MEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Richard Doss [USA] & John Powless [USA] bt. Clyde Barker [USA] & Herbert Bascome [USA] 6/3 6/1
Last 16
Max Byrne [AUS] & Neville Langford [AUS] bt. Tsutomu Matsudo [JPN] & Akira Tsujimoto [JPN] 6/3 6/1
James Perley [USA] & Joseph Russell [USA] bt. Graham Brown [AUS] & Alan Hocking [AUS] 6/3 1/0 ret.
Barry Headland [AUS] & Lorne Main [CAN] bt. Joe Beeson [USA] & George McCabe [USA] 3/6 6/4 6/4


Event 17. 75 MEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Wayne Hippenstiel [USA] & Graydon Nichols [USA] bt. Peter Becroft [NZL] & Roald Flater [USA] 6/2 6/3
William Davis [USA] & Edward Kauder [USA] bt. Guy Foster [GBR] & John Reynolds [GBR] 6/3 6/2
Morgan MacOm [USA] & Bob Meyerdierks [USA] bt. Alan Bailey [AUS] & Brian Stuart [AUS] 6/2 6/1
Raul_Jorge Morganti [ARG] & Eduardo Polledo [ARG] bt. Daniel Brink [RSA] & Brian Smith [RSA] 6/3 6/3



Event 18. 80 MEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Fred Kovaleski [USA] & Bob Sherman [USA] bt. Robert Caruana [GBR] & Manuel Morales [ESP] 6/4 6/1
John Benn [USA] & Michael Easi [USA] bt. Arthur Newnham [AUS] & John Pearce [AUS] 6/3 6/1
Jerry Joyce [USA] & Bob Seymour [USA] bt. Anthony Biggs [GBR] & Mervyn Brown [GBR] 6/1 6/3
Neville Halligan [AUS] & Frank Pitt [AUS] bt. Isaac Joffe [RSA] & Lou Wynick [CAN] 6/2 6/0



Event 19. 85 MEN'S DOUBLES



Event 20. 55 WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Elizabeth Allan [AUS] & Kerry Ballard [AUS] bt. Courtenay Culp [USA] & Lee Ingham [USA] 6/0 6/0
Kathy Bennett [USA] & Judy Louie [USA] bt. Marilyn Davis [AUS] & Molly Hahn [USA] 6/3 6/0
Diane Hill [GBR] & Marjory Love [GBR] bt. Sylvia Bauwens [GER] & Michele Bichon [FRA] 6/3 4/6 6/3
Carol Campling [AUS] & Frances Taylor [GBR] bt. Coreen Guldenpfennig [RSA] & Heather Smith [RSA] 6/3 6/0



Event 21. 60 WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Mary Gordon [AUS] & Margaret Wayte [AUS] bt. Barbara Mueller [USA] & Heide Orth [GER] 6/3 6/4
Susan Hill [GBR] & Jenny Waggott [GBR] bt. Judy Hancy [AUS] & Sylvie Galfard-kirsten [FRA] 6/3 6/1
Dawn Martin [AUS] & Heather McKay [AUS] bt. Christel Knapp [GER] & Renate Schroeder [GER] 6/0 7/5
Charleen Hillebrand [USA] & Suella Steel [USA] bt. Susy Burggraf [SUI] & Marie Janse Van Rensburg [RSA] 6/1 6/1



Event 22. 65 WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Nola Collins [AUS] & Lesley Heumiller [AUS] bt. Dorothy Wasser [USA] & Betty Weiss [USA] 3/6 6/4 6/1
Katie Koontz [USA] & Norma Veal [USA] bt. Inge Weber [CAN] & Carol Wood [USA] 6/2 6/3
Doris Devries [USA] & Dorothy Matthiessen [USA] bt. Inger Delamare [FRA] & Jacqueline Lecaillon [FRA] 6/1 6/1
Janine Lieffrig [RSA] & Audrey Van Coller [RSA] bt. Ann Murphy [USA] & Judith Smith [USA] 6/3 6/3



Event 23. 70 WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Quarter Final
Lorice Forbes [AUS] & Peg Hoysted [AUS] bt. Ruth Illingworth [GBR] & Cynthia Smith [GBR] 6/2 6/1
Lee Burling [USA] & Yvonne Van Nostrand [USA] bt. Jane Ross [USA] & Carole Jaffe [USA] 6/1 6/0
Ann Fotheringham [AUS] & Margaret Robinson [AUS] bt. Karin Amoros [MEX] & Jean Stevens [NZL] 6/3 6/1
Mary Boswell [USA] & Belmar Gunderson [USA] bt. Odile Niox Chateau [FRA] & Colette Valere Chochod [FRA] 6/0 6/3



Event 24. 75 WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Semi Final
Louise Owen [USA] & Louise Russ [USA] bt. Rita Price [USA] & Lorry Wroblewski [USA] 6/2 6/1
Amelia Cury [BRA] & Lucette Moreau [FRA] bt. Elsie Crowe [AUS] & June Farrar [AUS] 3/6 6/4 tb11-9



Event 25. 55 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Quarter Final
Allard Cote [CAN] bt. Don Ringgold [USA] 6/4 6/0
Evgueni Liamtsev [RUS] bt. Ronald Kahn [USA] w/o
Brian Marcus [USA] bt. Paul Leppik [RUS] 6/0 6/3



Event 26. 60 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Last 16
John Asaka [USA] bt. Tony Soong [USA] 6/0 6/0
Donald McIndoe [AUS] bt. David Pao [USA] 6/2 6/1
Reginald Belgrave [USA] bt. David Eddy [USA] w/o
Thomas Piersig [USA] bt. Sean Sloane [USA] 6/7<4> 6/1 tb10-8
Patrick Kelly [NZL] bt. Wolfgang Jaeger [USA] 1/6 6/4 tb10-7
Sean Finicane [USA] bt. William Berry [CAN] 6/0 6/3
James Engstrom [USA] bt. John Babbit [USA] 6/3 6/2
Donald Long [USA] bt. John Canney [USA] 6/0 6/0



Event 27. 65 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Last 16
Sverre Worren [NOR] bt. Johannes Geenemans [NED] 6/2 6/1
Elmer Mangrum [USA] bt. Peter Marshall [CAN] w/o
Francisco Badosa [USA] bt. Kim Hong [USA] w/o
Robert Jensen [USA] bt. William Ulmer [USA] 7/5 7/5
George Sawchak [USA] bt. Robert Schmitz [USA] w/o
William Poist [USA] bt. James Rauch [USA] 4/2 ret.
Lyndsay Gordon [NZL] bt. Marvin Sitkoff [USA] 6/0 6/0


Event 28. 70 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Last 16
Seiki Tokuhiro [JPN] bt. Jorge Lomeli [MEX] 7/5 6/1
Walt Ridley [USA] bt. Bernard McGavin [USA] 6/0 6/0
Ron Tonidandel [USA] bt. Rolland Godin [CAN] w/o
Clyde Barker [USA] bt. Joseph Keener [USA] 7/5 6/2
Dick Crawford [USA] bt. David Maxwell [USA] w/o



Event 29. 75 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Quarter Final
Daniel Brink [RSA] bt. Art Russo [USA] 6/3 6/3
Ake Eriksson [SWE] bt. Hsu-Tu Chen [CAN] 6/3 6/4
David Landers [USA] bt. Jan_Harm Du Plessis [RSA] 6/4 7/6<6>



Event 30. 80 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Quarter Final
Lou Wynick [CAN] bt. Jules Plangere [USA] 1/6 2/5 ret.



Event 31. 85 MEN'S CONSOLATION

Semi Final
Richard Zeller [USA] bt. William Crowley [USA] 4/5 ret.
Quarter Final
Thomas Withlow [USA] bt. John McGrath [USA] 7/5 6/0


Event 32. 55 WOMEN'S CONSOLATION

Quarter Final
Heidemarie Oehlsen [GER] bt. Judith Ray [USA] 6/0 6/0
Ching Chang [TPE] bt. Yoshiko Fujinami [JPN] 6/2 6/1
Lee Ingham [USA] bt. Anne_Marie Mehra [GBR] w/o
Cammy Johnson [USA] bt. Emiko Tsujigado [JPN] 6/2 6/0



Event 33. 60 WOMEN'S CONSOLATION

Quarter Final
Margaret Bornman [RSA] bt. Grace Woo [USA] 6/2 6/2
Janet Burke [USA] bt. Virginia Fortunato [USA] 6/0 6/2
Telsche Andree [GER] bt. Taeko Minamii [JPN] 6/3 6/3
Jenny Waggott [GBR] bt. Marlis Neunert [GER] 6/0 6/1



Event 34. 65 WOMEN'S CONSOLATION

Quarter Final
Betty Weiss [USA] bt. Vanda Krulis [SUI] 6/3 6/3
Marcia Ackers [GBR] bt. Vanda Vebeliunas [USA] 6/0 6/0
Ida Ehrat [SUI] bt. Susan Kossowsky [USA] w/o
Pat Davies [USA] bt. Elfrieda Zarling [BRA] 6/1 6/1



Event 35. 70 WOMEN'S CONSOLATION

Semi Final
Jane Ross [USA] bt. Laurine Leach [USA] 3/6 7/6<5> 7/5

Quarter Final
Faith Bascome [USA] bt. Evie Peck [USA] 6/3 1/6 tb10-8


Event 36. 75 WOMEN'S CONSOLATION

Semi Final
Carole Jaffe [USA] bt. Helen Schmidt [CAN] 6/0 6/2
Bibine Belausteguigoitia [MEX] bt. Ruth Fitzgerald [CAN] 6/2 6/3



Event 37. 90 MEN'S SINGLES



Event 38. 80 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Semi Final
Beth Lown [AUS] bt. Ebert Connie [USA] 6/1 6/1


Event 39. 85 WOMEN'S SINGLES

Round Robin
Dodo Cheney [USA] bt. Arlette Brauer Bria [USA] 6/1 6/3
Lou Scoggins [USA] bt. Billie Burr [USA] 6/2 6/2