Britannia Cup
Merion Cricket Club, Philadelphia
Monday, 13 September 2004
GROUP 1
  GERMANY     3 NETHERLAND   0   Points
No.2 Singles KLAUS HASS MICHAEL VAN BERCKEL  6-2  6-2  
No.1 Singles BODO NITSCHE JAAP ARENDS  3-6   6-3  6-1  
Doubles KLAUS HASS JAAP ARENDS  6-3  6-3  
  KLAUS-JURGEN KLEIN JAN GEENEMANS    
  SOUTH AFRICA  1   NEW ZELAND   2   Points
No.2 Singles PHILIP OLIVIER LYNDSAY GORDON  6-3  4-6  7-6 (6)  
No.1 Singles DOUG HILLEN MOSE HARVEY  1-6  3-6  
Doubles DOUG HILLEN MOSE HARVEY  2-6  7-5  4-6  
  JOHANN VAN LOGGERENBERG ROLY FERKINS    
GROUP 2
  RUSSIA      3 TURKEY     0   Points
No.2 Singles GABRIEL RYZHEVSKIY ISMAIL SERIM  6-4  6-2  
No.1 Singles VADIM SHAPIRO TUNCER AKSON  6-0  6-2  
Doubles VADIM SHAPIRO TUNCER AKSON  6-2  6-0   
  GABRIEL RYZHEVSKIY ISMAIL SERIM    
GROUP 3
  SWITZERLAND  0 PUERTO RICO    3   Points
No.2 Singles HELMUT BLAICKNER JUAN SOTO  6-2  4-6  4-6  
No.1 Singles HANS-ULRICH GUTZWILLER JOSE L CASTILLO  6-4  0-6  0-6  
Doubles   JUAN SOTO  0-6  0-6  
    JOSE CASTILLO    
GROUP 4
  CANADA     3 SWEDEN     0   Points
No.2 Singles STEVE THOMPSON WITOLD BAJERA  5-7  7-6(5)  6-2  
No.1 Singles BOB BERARD ROLF WESTMAN  6-2  6-2  
Doubles BOB BERARD ROLF WESTMAN  6-3  7-5  
  CRICHTON WILSON VITOLO BAJERA    
GROUP 5
  SPAIN   2 IRELAND  1   Points
No.2 Singles ELIAS SAGARMINAGA RODDY FEELY   6-4     6-3  
No.1 Singles JUAN CARLOS ROMERO TADHG KENNELLY  6-7(9)  3-6  
Doubles FELIX CANDELA DES DEANEY  6-4      6-2  
  JUAN OVANDO  JIM BUCKLEY    
GROUP 6
  NORWAY   3 MALAYSIA   0   Points
No.2 Singles HANS FREDRIK KANAPATHY DORAISAMY   6-3  6-2  
No.1 Singles SVERRE WORREN ATHAM SAMDIN   6-2  6-0  
Doubles THORVALD MOE ZAINAL MODH ALI   6-0  6-0  
  SVERRE WORREN KIM SENG TOH    
GROUP 7
  FRANCE  1 JAPAN    2   Points
No.2 Singles JOSEPH MATEO HITOSHI HIROSE  5-7  6-7(5)  
No.1 Singles PIERRE LAVAU KENZO FUJIWARA  6-3  1-6  6-2  
Doubles HERVE CLEMENT OSAMU ISHIGURO  2-6  4-6  
  JOSEPH MATEO MICHIO FUJII    
Referee
MARIE COLLYER